Past Chairs  
Share |


W.H. Francis, Dallas
1938-40
H.F. Montgomery, Houston
1940-41
A.W. Walker, Jr., Dallas
1941-42
E.E. Townes, Houston
1942-43
John E. Kilgore, Dallas
1943-44
Herman P. Pressler, Houston
1944-46
Carlos Masterson, Angleton
1946-47
J.W. Timmins, Dallas
1947-48
C.C. Small, Sr., Austin
1948-49
Herman P. Pressler, Houston
1949-50
R.E. Hardwicke, Sr., Fort Worth
1950-51
W.D. Masterson, Jr., Dallas
1951-52
Jacques P. Adoue, Montgomery
1952-53
Clayton L. Orn, Houston
1953-54
Hayden W. Head, Corpus Christi
1954-55
Paul McDermott, Fort Worth
1955-56
Gordon Brelsford, Tyler
1956-57
Joe R. Greenhill, Austin
1957-58
Cecil N. Cook, Houston
1958-59
Lee Jones, Jr., Colorado City
1959-60
Frank J. Scurlock, Dallas
1960-61
J.O. Terrell Couch, Houston
1961-62
Ira Butler, Fort Worth
1962-63
J.K. Smith, Forth Worth
1963-64
Walter C. Beardsley, Austin
1964-65
W.B. Edwards, Houston
1965-66
Lucian L. Morrison, San Antonio
1966-67
Leo J. Hoffman, Dallas
1967-68
Jack C. Hardy, Tyler
1968-69
Dean J. Cappy, Houston
1969-70
Simon M. Frank, Houston
1970-71
Hiram A. Berry, Amarillo
1971-72
Martin L. Allday, Midland
1972-73
Howard P. Coghlan, Longview
1973-74
Jesse P. Luton, Jr.,
1974-75
J. Burleson Smith, San Antonio
1975-76
Robert E. Rain, Jr., Dallas
1976-77
Frank Douglass, Austin
1977-78
Claude E. Upchurch, Houston
1978-79
Edward H. Hill, Amarillo
1979-80
Guy L. Nevill, Houston
1980-81
Tom Scott, Midland
1981-82
Charles B. Harris, Fort Worth
1982-83
Julius L. Lybrand, Houston
1983-84
Richard T. Brady, San Antonio
1984-85
J.R. ("Bob") Schneider, George West
1985-86
Ernest E. Smith, III, Austin
1986-87
Skipper Lay, Austin
1987-88
Jan E. Rehler, Corpus Christi
1988-89
H. Philip ("Flilp") Whitworth, Austin
1989-90
Stuart C. Hollimon, Dallas
1990-91
Robert C. Grable, Fort Worth
1991-92
Tevis Herd, Midland
1992-93
Jon R. Ray, San Antonio
1993-94
Michael L. Grove, Houston
1994-95
Thomas W. Lynch, Dallas
1995-96
Richard F. Brown, Amarillo
1996-97
David G. Dunlap, Houston
1997-98
Elizabeth N. ("Becky") Miller, Austin
1998-99
Janice K. Hartrick, Houston
1999-00
Ernest V. Bruchez, Bryan
2000-01
Allen D. Cummings, Houston
2001-02
Kevin M. Beiter, San Antonio
2002-03
David C. Houck, Paris, France
2003-04
Laura H. Burney, San Antonio
2004-05
Brian R. Sullivan, Austin
2005-06
Arnold J. ("Arne") Johnson, Houston
2006-07
Richard D. ("Dick") Watt, Houston
2007-08
Michael P. Pearson, Houston
2008-09
Norma R. Iacovo, Arlington
2009-10
Fabene J. Welch, Houston
2010-11
William B. ("Bill") Burford, Midland
2011-12
Timothy R. Brown, Houston
2012-13
M.C. "Cottie" Miles, San Antonio
2013-14
David Patton, Houston
2014-15
Richard E. Morales, Laredo
2015-16
Member Login

Remember My Password
Need Help?
First Time Logging in?
Password Problems?

How to Join Oil & Gas

Membership in Oil, Gas & Energy Resources Law Section is available to all lawyers licensed to practice law in Texas and (on a non-voting basis) to all law students. Oil, Gas & Energy Resources Law Section's fiscal year runs from June 1 to May 31.
LEARN HOW TO JOIN

Oil and Gas News